Terms and Conditions of Use

Your privacy and our website
We are committed to offering a website that respects our visitors’ privacy. All personal information we collect is governed by the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When signing up for our e-newsletter, you will be asked to enter: your first and last name and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Why we collect your personal information
In the course of providing online services through our website, we collect personal information for certain purposes. We use digital markers and web analytics to improve our site. We offer a number of online tools, such as forms for enquiries, to deliver our services. We also use certain software to ensure the security of our website.

If you send us an email or complete an online form, we may use your personal information to respond to you. In most cases, we will delete any personal information that we did not ask for.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser, if you allow, that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Social Media
We welcome and encourage open discussion on posAbilities’ and other associated social media sites – including but not limited to our blogs, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn pages and online story-sharing forums – and look forward to any comments, stories and experiences you want to share.

We make reasonable efforts to monitor participation to ensure that you stay on topic, are courteous and avoid making offensive comments. Please be aware that once you post something online, there’s the potential for thousands (or hundreds of thousands) of people to read your words, even years from now. As a result, we suggest that you exercise caution when posting on any of our social media sites.

That’s the plain English version. Here it is in legal language:

The opinions and or views expressed on posAbilities’ and other associated social media platforms, including, but not limited to, our blogs, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn pages, represent the thoughts of individual bloggers and online communities, and not those necessarily of posAbilities or any of its stakeholders. The opinions and views expressed on these pages do not in any way reflect the views of the site they are posted on, other sites affiliated with the site, the staff involved with maintaining the site or any members of the site.

While posAbilities makes reasonable efforts to monitor and/or moderate content posted on its social media platforms, we do not moderate all comments and cannot always respond in a timely manner to online requests for information.

posAbilities reserves the sole right to review, edit and/or delete any comments it deems are inappropriate. Comments including but not limited to the following may be deleted or edited by the moderators:

  • Abusive or hurtful comments about a blogger or another participant
  • Off-topic and redundant comments (this includes promotion of events, groups, pages, websites, organizations and programs not related to or affiliated with posAbilities)
  • Comments that use foul language or “hate speech” (for example, including but not limited to racial, ethnic or gender bashing language)
  • Personal attacks or defamatory statements or comments (i.e., making negative personal or untrue comments about a participant), instead of just criticizing his/her posting, opinion or comments
  • Comments that violate the privacy of our persons served and their families

All links to other websites found linked from posAbilities’ social media sites are provided as a service to readers, but such linkage does not constitute endorsement of those sites by posAbilities, and as such we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

By submitting content to any of posAbilities’ social media sites, you understand and acknowledge that this information is available to the public, and that posAbilities may use this information for internal and external promotional purposes and fundraising purposes. Please note that other participants may use your posted information beyond the control of posAbilities. If you do not wish to have the information you have made available via this site used, published, copied and/or reprinted, please do not post on this page.

For more information, please see our Policy on Social Media and Other Digital Platforms.

Linking to non-posAbilities websites
Links to websites not under our control are provided for the convenience of our visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of the content. We do not offer any guarantee and are not responsible for the information found through these links. We also do not endorse these sites or their content.

Accommodating individuals with disabilities
We are committed to ensuring that people with disabilities have equal access to, and can benefit from, all our public-facing services. We believe the accommodation process should be as uncomplicated as possible and respect the dignity and privacy of the individual.

For more information about our approach to creating and maintaining an inclusive and barrier-free environment for the delivery of public-facing services to individuals with disabilities, please contact us at: info@posAbilities.ca

Ownership and usage of content provided on this site
We put content on this website to inform people about the programs and services that we offer. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-commercial reproduction
Unless otherwise specified, you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part and in any format for non-commercial purposes, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Ensure that your reproduction is a true and accurate reflection of our original material.
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available on our website.

Commercial reproduction
Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for commercial redistribution without prior written permission from us.

Contact us
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at: info@posAbilities.ca

logged in  
reset cookies